Fall Elections

Please support Democrats.  Our state party is encouraging members to vote for Judge Rebecca Dallet for Wis. Supreme Court and to also vote “no” to stop Scott Walker’s power grab on the Treasurer referendum (which would do away with that state office.)

Co-chairs Jan and Gary also encourage you to vote for Jami Gebert for County Executive as she has the most experience.  In fact, they invite you – if you can – to support all Democrats in this election (look the (D) after their names.)  They pay dues, buy raffle tickets and help support our party.  We should support them in their races.

Justice of the Supreme Court

Wisconsin Court of Appeals

  • Incumbent
    • Joanne Kloppenburg

Portage County, Bench 1

  • Incumbent
    • Thomas Eagon

Portage County, Bench 3

  • Incumbent
    • Thomas Flugar

Stevens Point School Board (Three top vote getters will fill the three open seats)

  • Incumbents
    • Meg Erler
    • Judy Rannow
    • Mike Wade
  • Candidate
    • Alex Kochanowski

Portage County Executive

  • Incumbent
    • Patty Dreier (D) (not seeking re-election)
  • Candidates

Plover Village Board

  • Incumbents
    • Ward 1 - Andrew Timm
    • Ward 2 - Orville Damrau
    • Ward 3 - Al Tessmann
  • Candidate
    • Ward 2 - Steven Ransbottom

Even Alder Seats

  • Incumbents
    • District 2 - David Shorr (D)
    • District 4 - Heidi Oberstadt (D)
    • District 6 - Jeremy Slowinski
    • District 8 - Cathy Dugan (D)
    • District 10 - Mike Phillips
  • Candidates
    • District 8 - Lynn Schulist

County Board of Supervisors (I= Incumbent, C=Candidate, D=Democrat)

  • District 1 - Vincent Miresse (I)
  • District 2 - Chris Doubek (I)
  • District 3 - Meleesa Johnson (D) (I)
  • District 4 - David Medin (I)
  • District 5 - Julie Morrow (D) (I)
  • District 6 - Mildred Neville (D) (I)
  • District 7 - Dave Ladick (D) (C)
  • District 8 - Joan Honl (C)
  • District 9 - Chai Moua (C)
  • District 10 - Bob Gifford (I)
  • District 11 - Stan Potocki (I)
  • District 12 - Mike Splinter (C)
  • District 13 - Don Jankowski (I) or James Carpenter (C)
  • District 14 - James Gifford (D) (I)
  • District 15 - Allen Haha Jr (I)
  • District 16 - No candidate running at this time
  • District 17 - Dennis Raabe (C)
  • District 18 - Larry Raikowski (I)
  • District 19 - Dale O’Brien (I) or Melinda Osterberg (D) (C)
  • District 20 - Charles Gussel (I) or Ron Becker (D) (C)
  • District 21 - Jeanne Dodge (I) or Tim Corcoran (D) (C)
  • District 22 - Matthew Jacowski (I) or Justin Isherwood (D) (C)
  • District 23 - Barry Jacowski (I)
  • District 24 - Gerry Zastrow (D) (I)
  • District 25 - James Zdroik (I) or Anne Abbott (D) (C)
©2018 Portage County Democratic Party, All Rights Reserved   2220 Division St.   Stevens Point WI., 54481   715-544-6323